Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Vista

      Search Facility

      Please note the existence of the Forum's Advanced Search Facility. It can be accessed from the search menu at the top right of the page, or from the link below   http://www.oldskoolford.co.uk/ipb/index.php?app=core&module=search&search_in=forums
    • Vista

      Forum Update   23/07/17

      Please note that we will shortly be updating the forum's operating software to the latest version. There may be some outages as this process happens and it'll take us a few days to get everything set up in full again. The update is now complete, please bear with us while we sort out all the other stuff that proves necessary after such a big update
Vista

Identify what thread you need

Recommended Posts

Vista    2,046

Some handy thread types and sizes for people to know

 

ENGINE

 

Crossflow

Engine bolts (in block): 5/16 UNC.

1300-1600 flywheel bolts: 3/8 UNF.

Oil pressure take-off: 1/8 NPT for 681 blocks & 1/4 NPT for 691 and 711m.

Thermostat Housing: 5/16 UNC 25mm long

Inlet Manifold: 5/16 UNC 25mm long

Exhaust Manifold: 5/16" 25mm long (UNF for the nuts and UNC in the head)

Oil Pump: 5/16 UNC 25mm long

Rear Crank Cover: 5/16 UNC 25mm long.

Water pump x2: 1/4 UNC

Water Pump x1 (alternator bracket one): 5/16 UNC 25mm long

Sump bolts:

Oil Breather Box:

Distributor to block: all 1/2" long

Front Timing Cover: all are 20mm apart from 1 which is 43mm long

Crossflow water pump pulley / fan retaining bolts - 5/16 UNC for MK1s, Mk2 and most remanufactured pumps are M8

 

Pinto

Pinto spark plug thread: M18x1.5.

Pinto oil pressure switch: 1/4 NPT (pipe thread).

Pinto alloy sump to engine bolts: M6x18

Pinto alloy sump plug: M12x20.

Pinto block drain: 3/8 NPT

Pinto temp sender: 1/8" NPT

 

Gearbox & Bell housing

RS alloy bellhousing to engine bolts: M10x1.5 (30mm long).

Bellhousing to type 9 gearbox: M12 x 1.5 FINE

Mk1 Escort gearbox cross member to body = 5/16 UNC

Type 9 cross member to gearbox = M12 x 1.5

 

AXLE & PROP

Propshaft to Atlas/English axle bolts: M10x1.0mm pitch.

Drum brakes to english axle Mk1: 7/16 UNF.

Drum brakes to english axle Mk2: M12x1.5.

Mk1 Axle U bolts: 7/16 UNF (20tpi)

half shaft securing bolts on an english axle: 5/16" UNF

 

SUSPENSION, STEERING & BRAKES ETC

Caliper to strut bolt (2.8i strut): 7/16 UNF.

Disc to hub bolts 2.8/RS hubs: 3/8 UNC.

Drum brakes to english axle Mk1: 7/16 UNF.

Drum brakes to english axle Mk2: M12x1.5.

Brake pipe unions metric: M10X1

Brake pipe unions imperial: 3/8 UNF

Bilstein competition/Escort RS type front insert bottom thread: M10x1.0mm. top thread 5/8 UNF

Capri 2.8 Bilstein top nut M12 x 1.25

MK1 RS roller top strut mounts - 5/16 UNF (24tpi)

Mk1 Axle U bolts: 7/16 UNF (20tpi)

Rear leaf spring (front): 7/16 UNC

 

MK1 Escort Steering column top nut : 9/16 UNF

MK2 Escort Steering column top nut : M16

Mk2 Steering rack track rod end lock nuts: M14

MK1 rack-to-crossmember bolts: 5/16 UNC (18tpi)

MK1 Escort anti-roll bar bracket retaining bolts - 5/16 UNC

End of roll bar - 5/8 UNF

Mk1 Escort wheel studs: 7/16 UNF.

Mk2 Escort wheel studs: M12x1.5.

Group 4 wheel studs: 1/2 UNF.

Capri wheel nuts: M12x1.5mm

 

BODY/MISC

Escort seatbelt mounts: 7/16 UNF

Cross member to body: 3/8 UNF

Mk2 Escort - most bolts are M8 (ie bonnet, boot, hinges, etc)

Large inner tank outlet 3/4 BSP on Mk1 and most probably Mk2

MK1 Escort window winder / door release handle screws - 3/16 (no.10) UNF (32 TPI)

MK1 Escort interior door handle screws - 7/32 x 24

MK1 Escort steering column to the underside of the dashboard - 1/4 UNC

Steering arm to RS strut bolt size - 3/8 UNF

Mk2 Escort Wiper Motor to body - M6

Mk2 Escort Heater Motor to body - some odd square thread (possibly acme) with 7/16" heads into clip nuts

Mk2 Escort Pedal Box lower nut + upper bolt - both M8 but lower nut could be 5/16" UNF, same as exhaust clamps

Mk2 Escort Steering Column to under dash nuts - M8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×